Product profile
The gamma oryzanol is an important functional component typical of the rice oil. In terms of chemistry, it is a mixture of ferlati, extracted from the rice husk oil of which they represents 1.2 – 1.8%. The next purifying phase of the product creates a crystal-clear white powder, insoluble in water and soluble in oil.
The gamma-oryzanol is a natural inhibitor against oxidation: for many years studies have being carried out both on animals and human beings highlighting its many positive properties, as a functional ingredient. These properties are applied in several sectors such as the food and cosmetic ones.
Applications
Gamma oryzanol, used as an ingredient on a fat matrix, releases its anti-oxidant properties prolonging the final product shelf-life.
According to the scientific literature the gamma oryzanol has an important function of cholesterol control.
It is used in many food products, such as for example: sweets such as biscuits, candy, chocolate; fresh products as yoghurt and puddings.
It has been proved that its anti-oxidant properties are magnified in the formulations that include proteins and amino acids, such as some food supplements or functional foods.
It can be used in the cosmetic sector as a functional ingredient: the solubility in oil allows an efficient absorption through the skin providing both a general anti-oxidant effect and a nutritional one, enhancing the subcutaneous micro-circulation.
In this sector, it is used for basic cosmetic products, formulations for the body care and hygiene and for make up products.
Sizes for sale
10 kg paper bags.
All the information and further details about the product are shown in the in-depth technical information section in PDF format within the box called Documentation.